• By the Numbers

    Details add up to paint a picture of our
    work and impact.

  • Financials

    Explore our 2017 Financials to learn more about our strong performance and stewardship.

Numbers

40,000+
ULI members representing all aspects of the real estate and land use industry in 82 countries
1,900+
ULI programs and events organized by members in
FY 2017
13,000+
Industry leaders who attended a major global convening or a top regional conference in FY 2017 
7,400+
Opportunities available in Navigator, ULI's main portal for member engagement
1,800+
Companies that are corporate members of ULI 
1,100+
Advisory Services panels and local technical assistance panels delivered by ULI members to communities since 1947
4,500+
High school and university students who participated in UrbanPlan in FY 2017
1,300+
Affordable housing units produced by 2017 Terwilliger Center for Housing Awards finalists
60
Universities in the United States and Canada whose students participated in the 2017 ULI Hines Student Competition
860+
News articles on Emerging Trends in Real Estate® —Americas, Asia Pacific, and Europe editions—in
FY 2017
The robust financial performance of the 2016 ULI Fall Meeting in Dallas set the stage for a fiscal year marked by stability, steady growth, and sound distribution of resources.
  • ULI Balance Sheet
  • ULI Income Statement
  • ULI Foundation Balance Sheet
  • ULI Foundation Income Statement

Assets

Assets in
2017
$83,982,499
Assets in
2016
$75,506,859

Liabilities

Liabilities in
2017
$29,218,554
Liabilities in
2016
$26,778,977

Net Assets

Net Assets in
2017
$54,763,945
Net Assets in
2016
$48,727,882
 Global OperationsDistrict/
National Councils
Temporarily
Restricted
Total2016
REVENUE AND SUPPORT
District Council (local programs)26,059,78126,059,78127,820,280
Meetings and conferences16,020,84216,020,84215,800,844
Membership16,169,23816,169,23814,750,390
Content6,029,3766,029,3767,097,734
Advisory Services954,353954,3531,906,384
Urban Land Magazine1,695,7701,695,7701,641,439
Product Councils1,699,8771,699,8771,667,459
Publishing919,693919,6931,172,635
Professional Development877,924877,924816,697
District Council support from ULI262,147262,147240,570
Awards601,479601,479885,301
Net assets released from restrictions7,9141,220,7071,228,621(1,580,006)
Other338,189338,189555,688
Total revenue and support45,568,88826,067,6951,220,70772,857,29072,775,415
EXPENSES
District Council (local programs)24,091,09325,854,92226,094,394
Meetings and conferences7,888,0977,888,0979,020,519
Membership4,327,4884,327,4884,514,365
Content7,781,2028,292,36410,014,315
Advisory Services1,584,2551,584,2552,155,168
Urban Land Magazine2,190,0402,190,0402,534,562
Product Councils2,411,2472,411,2472,897,920
Publishing1,682,2881,682,2881,999,273
Professional development901,273901,273879,394
District Council support from ULI8,044,3895,769,3987,425,412
Awards1,021,8251,021,8251,054,019
Strategic Communications2,469,1752,469,1753,123,913
ULI Foundation contribution847,276847,276672,318
Development2,413,8092,413,8091,802,194
Total expenses41,798,53525,854,92267,653,45774,187,766
Net Income before Investments2,006,5241,976,6021,220,7075,203,833(1,412,351)
Investment gain/(loss)832,230832,230(453,175)
Change in net assets2,838,7541,976,6021,220,7076,036,063(1,865,526)

Assets

Assets in
2017
$58,209,562
Assets in
2016
$53,464,103

Liabilities

Liabilities in
2017
$9,524,529
Liabilities in
2016
$7,622,139

Net Assets

Net Assets in
2017
$48,685,033
Net Assets in
2016
$45,841,964
 UnrestrictedTemporarily
Restricted
Permanently
Restricted
Total2016
SUPPORT AND REVENUE
Contributions913,179294535537,5553,986,0893,385,941
Contributions from ULI847,276847,2761,094,411
Interest and Dividends, net of fees175,95437490416,095566,953855,551
Net Assets Released from Restrictions4,572,239(4,496,918)(75,321)
Total revenue and support6,508,648(1,176,659)(21,671)5,310,3185,335,903
EXPENSE
Program (Grants to ULI)5,274,8425,274,8425,773,855
Fundraising738,545738,545534,673
General and Administrative484,978484,978257,918
Total Expense6,498,3656,498,3656,566,446
Change in Net Assets before Investment Gain10,283(1,176,659)(21,671)(1,188,047)(1,230,543)
Investment Gain1,592,8072,338,36199,9484,031,116(1,092,834)
Change in Net Assets1,603,0901,161,70278,2772,843,069(2,323,377)