Financials

 GlobalDistrict/
National Councils
Temporarily
Restricted
20162015
REVENUE AND SUPPORT
District Council (local programs)-27,820,28027,820,28024,597,045
Meetings and conferences15,800,84415,800,84415,826,656
Membership14,750,39014,750,39013,922,170
Content7,097,7347,097,7346,337,439
Advisory Services1,906,3841,906,3841,904,650
Urban Land Magazine1,641,4391,641,4391,763,835
Product Councils1,667,4591,667,4591,602,658
Publishing1,172,6351,172,6351,224,529
Professional Development816,697816,6971,288,623
District Council support from ULI240,570240,570430,093
Awards885,301885,301562,636
Net assets released from restrictions- (1,580,006)(1,580,006)3,732,627
Other555,688555,688397,257
Total revenue and support46,535,14127,820,280 (1,580,006)72,775,41573,590,218
EXPENSES
District Council (local programs) 26,094,394 26,094,394 23,304,952
Meetings and conferences 9,020,519 9,020,519 9,721,608
Membership 4,514,365 4,514,365 3,580,665
Content 10,014,315 10,014,315 8,499,977
Advisory Services 2,155,168 2,155,168 2,014,633
Urban Land Magazine 2,534,562 2,534,562 2,251,857
Product Councils 2,897,920 2,897,920 2,507,000
Publishing 1,999,273 1,999,273 1,705,270
Professional development 879,394 879,394 1,561,575
District Council support from ULI 7,425,412 7,425,412 6,615,392
Awards 1,054,019 1,054,019 1,143,715
Strategic Communications 3,123,913 3,123,913 2,200,471
ULI Foundation contribution 672,318 672,318 775,035
Development 1,802,194 1,802,194 1,209,075
Total expenses 48,093,372 26,094,394 74,187,766 67,091,225
Net income before investments (1,558,231) 1,725,886 (1,580,006) (1,412,351) 6,498,993
Investment gain/(loss) (453,175) (453,175) (361,404)
Change in net assets (2,011,406) 1,725,886 (1,580,006) (1,865,526) 6,137,589

rotate your device

to view income statement

*This statement reflects a write-off of $2,600,889 in capitalized costs that were incurred in FY 2015 and FY 2016 as a result of ULI's effort to upgrade its member management system. The project was discontinued in March 2016 after ULI determined that the new software could not meet company objectives.